Travel to Europe
App · European Union Apps · Travel
Get Travel to Europe on the official store
We never host downloads — install from the official store.
Overview
Travel to Europe is a Travel app from European Union Apps.
It is listed on both iOS and Android.
On the App Store, Travel to Europe is free to install, is at version 4.1.4, sits in the Travel category, carries a 17+ content rating, holds 4.2 from 328 ratings, and shows 7 screenshots.
On the Google Play, Travel to Europe is free to install, sits in the TRAVEL_AND_LOCAL category, carries a Everyone content rating, holds 3.0 from 566 ratings, and shows 10 screenshots.
The App Store and Google Play ratings are listed side by side exactly as each store reports them, and are never averaged into a single score.
findmyapps.net shows each store's listing as published and links out to the official App Store and Google Play pages; the stores' ratings are shown separately and never combined, and no downloads are hosted here.
Prices, versions, and ratings reflect the most recent check of the official stores and can change at any time, so confirm the current details on the official App Store and Google Play pages before installing Travel to Europe.
About Travel to Europe
Speed up your border check with the Travel to Europe app.
Developed by the European Union, Travel to Europe allows you to pre-register your personal information for the Entry/Exit System (EES) in advance.
Currently, you can use the Travel to Europe app when entering Sweden, where it supports passport data, facial image and entry questionnaire. The other European countries using EES may make app available later. specific functionalities offered may also vary from country to country.
Secure and simple to use, pre-registration with the app can be done within 72 hours before arriving in or leaving a European country using the EES.
Who can use the app?
You can use the app if you are a non-EU national travelling for a short stay to a European country using the EES, provided that have:
• A biometric passport
• iPhone 8 or later with iOS 16 or later
• NFC (Near-Field Communication) functionality, in order to read the passport’s chip
• A frontal camera for the selfie capture
You cannot use the app if you hold a residence permit or a long-stay visa issued by a European country using the EES. To read more about whom EES does not apply to and who cannot use app visit https://travel-europe.europa.eu/ees/to-w…
How do I use the app?
1. Create a new journey by selecting the European country using the EES you are arriving in or leaving from
2. Select the border crossing point and the time of your expected arrival
3. Scan the personal details page and the chip of your passport
4.
5. Answer a few questions about your travel plans
6. Optional: add co-travellers using steps 1-5
7. Submit your journey
8. Receive a confirmation that your journey has been accepted
9. Go to the border crossing point and follow the border guard’s instructions
Using the app does not replace checks by the border authorities and does not guarantee entry into European countries using EES. final decision on entry can only be taken by local border authorities based on whether you fulfil conditions.
More information about the EES: https://travel-europe.europa.eu/
Store details
App Store
- Price: Free
- Rating: 4.2 from 328 ratings
- Version: 4.1.4
- Category: Travel
- Content rating: 17+
Google Play
- Price: Free
- Rating: 3.0 from 566 ratings
- Category: TRAVEL_AND_LOCAL
- Content rating: Everyone
Screenshots
Frequently asked questions
- Is Travel to Europe free?
- Travel to Europe is free to install from the official App Store and Google Play listing.
- What devices does Travel to Europe run on?
- Travel to Europe is available on iOS and Android.
- Who made Travel to Europe?
- Travel to Europe is developed by European Union Apps.
- How is Travel to Europe rated?
- On App Store it has 4.2 from 328 ratings; on Google Play it has 3.0 from 566 ratings. Each store's ratings are shown separately and are never combined.
- Where can I get Travel to Europe?
- Travel to Europe links to its official App Store and Google Play listings. findmyapps.net does not host downloads.
Related Travel apps
- Priority Pass+ — Priority Pass Ltd
- TravelArrow — Travel Arrow LLC
- Uber - Request a ride — Uber Technologies, Inc.
- Lyft — Lyft, Inc.
- Bolt: Request a Ride — Bolt Technology Ou
- United Airlines — United Airlines
- Southwest Airlines: Travel App — Southwest Airlines Co.
- Fly Delta — Delta Air Lines, Inc.
- Booking.com: Hotels & Travel — Booking.com
- Expedia: Hotels, Flights, Cars — Expedia, Inc.
- Hilton Honors: Book Hotels — Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.
- Vrbo Vacation Rentals — HomeAway.com, Inc.